This rule is identical to F.R.E. This rule is identical to F.R.E. (b)The Exceptions. The provisions of this Rule 803(17) adopted January 17, 2013, effective in sixty days, 43 Pa.B. 803(12). Please check official sources. Witness is on stand and can't remember. The new phrase used in the federal rulesan opposing partys statementmore accurately describes these statements and is adopted here. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". Effect on Listener: does not matter whether the statement was true or not, all that matters is the effect the statement had on the listener. 620 (February 2, 2013). Rule 803 sets out twenty-three hearsay exceptions that apply regardless of the declarants availability.