Depending on the type of complaint you file, FHEO may follow a different investigative process, such as referring the matter to a Fair Housing Assistance Program partner. On appeal, the plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating either that a demurrer was sustained erroneously or that sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend was an abuse of discretion. 793794, 73 Cal.Rptr. Chatham County courts update: Housing Authority of Savannah lawsuit Permanent injunctive relief, such as an order not to discriminate. We discuss section 845 immunity, post, at section 2.c.(2). However, section 830.2 provides that: A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. (Peterson v.