If the decedent had a valid Will, the judge will appoint the person or institution named by the decedent in that Will to serve as personal representative, as long as the named person or bank or trust company is legally qualified to serve. I am a healthcare worker so I knew how important these documents were to file but definitely needed guidance with the legal jargon. Section 733.501 (1) of the Florida Probate Code states: When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to It is absolute pleasure working with this company. The death of a loved one leaves you in a state of not just the loss, but what do I do now? (h)Nonresiduary interest in connection with a trust means any interest in a trust which is not a residuary interest.