Although other issues were raised on appeal, because the denial of relief by the trial court was erroneous, we need not address those issues. Therefore, the defendants complied with the procedural time limit. 3d 590, 597 [153 Cal. %PDF-1.5 % Rptr. However, in those cases the pleadings shall not otherwise be considered as an affidavit Sav. Moreover, this section has been renumbered 325(b) and is presently contained in the law departments Policy Manual of the Los Angeles Superior Court, supra, at page 36. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Deposition and Discovery Practice (1986) Admission of Facts, para.