Searchable index of all state codes and the Texas Constitution. June 19, 1999. It was Gov. 1306), Sec. Sec. 8, eff. Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. A Texas law could stop schools from teaching how these children were 391), Sec. June 13, 2001. A student stabbing a steak and putting it on a teacher's desk. DeSantis and Florida legislators for advancing a slate of hateful anti-LGBTQ+ bills and proposals. This subsection does not affect a claim brought by a parent under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Section 25.151 provides: A school district shall treat a students voluntary expression of a religious viewpoint, if any, on an otherwise permissible subject in the same manner the district treats a students voluntary expression of a secular or other viewpoint on an otherwise permissible subject and may not discriminate against the student based on a religious viewpoint expressed by the student on an otherwise permissible subject. The governors approach puts the Republicans on the offense on an issue where theyre often on the defense.. SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL SERVICES. 1335, Sec. Greg Abbott is joining a nationwide conservative movement to give parents more control over what happens in children's classrooms.